We found 1701 book(s) that matched your selection.

You can perform a more detailed search to find the exact book you're looking for or place an order now.

All of our books are graded to the same exact standards.
 
| All | 1st Editions | Signed | Award Winners |
 

All Books Page 1 of 35
Abner, Ken (ed)
  Terminal Frights, Volume One : US $30.00
Terminal Fright Press 1997, 1st Edition Hardback, New/New condition.
Collection of 22 short stories taken from Terminal Frights magazine. Artwork by M. Wayne Miller. Limited to 1000 copies.
Ackroyd, Peter
  Milton in America : US $8.50
Sinclair-Stevenson 1996, 1st Edition Hardback, F/VG+ condition.
Slightly bumped at one corner, otherwise a nice looking copy.
Adams, Richard
  The Iron Wolf and Other Stories : US $7.50
Allen Lane 1980, 1st Edition Hardback, VG/VG condition.
Some water marking to the top front boards affecting the underside of the dustjacket otherwise a nice looking copy.
Adams, Robert
  The Horseclans 4: A Cat of Silvery Hue : US $27.00
MacDonald (UK) 1985, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
First Hardcover Edition.
  The Horseclans 5: The Savage Mountains : US $27.00
MacDonald (UK) 1985, 1st Edition Hardback, VG+/VG+ condition.
First Hardcover Edition. The pages are slightly tanned. Pencil erasure mark to the top corner of the front free end paper.
  The Horseclans Saga: 7 of the 10 Volumes. : US $155.00
MacDonald (UK) 1985, 1st Edition Hardback, VG+/VG+ condition.
First UK and First Hardcover Edition. Seven of the 10 volumes in the Horseclans Saga including: Horseclans 2: Swords of the Horseclans, Horseclans 3: Revenge of the Horseclans, Horseclans 4: A Cat of Silvery Hue, Horseclans 5: The Savage Mountains, Horseclans 6: The Patrimony, Horseclans 8, The Death of a Legend, and Horseclans 9: The Witch Goddess. All are in either fine or near-fine condition with slight tanning to the pages.
Aiken, Joan
  A Goose on Your Grave : US $30.00
Gollancz (UK) 1987, 1st Edition Hardback, VG+/VG+ condition.
The dustjacket shows a touch of shelf wear.
Alderman, Gill
  The Archivist : US $30.00
Unwin Hyman (UK) 1989, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
Author's first book about the overthrow of a matriarchal society. Minor bumps to the corners, insignificant enough to affect the grade of the book.
  The Land Beyond : US $40.00
Unwin Hyman (UK) 1990, 1st Edition Hardback, VG+/VG+ condition.
The author's second novel, loosely based on Inuit legends. This is the true first edition, and very uncommon in the hardcover state.
Aldiss, Brian W.
  A Brian Aldiss Omnibus : US $85.00
Sidgwick & Jackson 1969, 1st Edition Hardback, VG/VG condition.
First combined edition, first omnibus edition of: The Interpreter, The Primal Urge, The Saliva Tree, The Impossible Star, Basis for Negotiation, and Man in His Time. The dustjacket shows some rubbing and general soiling. The price at the bottom of the dustjacket has been inked out.
  A Rude Awakening : US $4.00
Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1978, 1st Edition Hardback, F/VG condition.
The dustjacket shows a little shelf wear. There are also two short closed tears at the top rear of the jacket. A Horatio Stubbs novel. Sequel to The Hand-Reared Boy and A Soldier Erect.
  Last Orders : US $40.00
Jonathon Cape (UK) 1977, 1st Edition Hardback, VG+/VG+ condition, SIGNED
Short story collection, the true first edition, flat-signed by the author on the title page. The dustjacket is corner-clipped.
  Sanity and the Lady : US $50.00
PS Publishing (UK) 2005, 1st Edition Hardback, New/New condition, SIGNED
One of 500 copies, signed by the author. Introduction by Ian R. MacLeod. "They're the reason why xenophobia was invented." So says Uncle Toby, renegade member of the Laurence family. The comfortable Laurence family lead a fairly traditional life. They have a manservant to look after them. The sea is nearby, as is the psychotherapist. Edgar Laurence is a well-known pianist. His grand-daughter, Laura Broughton, is a famous novelist. Of course, the family has its problems. There's an unmarried mother with a small child. There are mobs at the gates, divorces, illicit love affairs and a suicide - or is that two suicides? But life goes on. Until the night when a meteorite burns out in earth's atmosphere. It releases a number of microscopic beings. Well, if not beings, at least functions. They are a mystery, a challenge to human imagination. However, if you have one entering your brain, you may be able to communicate with it, perhaps to your advantage. Here is what humans have long wanted, a chance to study alien life. They do not like it when they get it. Laura Broughton defends the visitors while the world becomes more and more alarmed. That's what gets her into trouble. And finally, the visitors astonish us all. Once more, Brian Aldiss delivers a gripping story, thronged with characters and love's complexities, salted with philosophical undertones, both comical and chilling. As with his recent novels, Super-State and Affairs at Hampden Ferrers, the international aspect of this very English novel shows through.
  Sanity and the Lady : US $90.00
PS Publishing (UK) 2005, 1st Edition Hardback, New/New condition, SIGNED
One of 200 slipcased copies, signed by both the author and Ian R. MacLeod who wrote the introduction. "They're the reason why xenophobia was invented." So says Uncle Toby, renegade member of the Laurence family. The comfortable Laurence family lead a fairly traditional life. They have a manservant to look after them. The sea is nearby, as is the psychotherapist. Edgar Laurence is a well-known pianist. His grand-daughter, Laura Broughton, is a famous novelist. Of course, the family has its problems. There's an unmarried mother with a small child. There are mobs at the gates, divorces, illicit love affairs and a suicide - or is that two suicides? But life goes on. Until the night when a meteorite burns out in earth's atmosphere. It releases a number of microscopic beings. Well, if not beings, at least functions. They are a mystery, a challenge to human imagination. However, if you have one entering your brain, you may be able to communicate with it, perhaps to your advantage. Here is what humans have long wanted, a chance to study alien life. They do not like it when they get it. Laura Broughton defends the visitors while the world becomes more and more alarmed. That's what gets her into trouble. And finally, the visitors astonish us all. Once more, Brian Aldiss delivers a gripping story, thronged with characters and love's complexities, salted with philosophical undertones, both comical and chilling. As with his recent novels, Super-State and Affairs at Hampden Ferrers, the international aspect of this very English novel shows through.
  The Shape of Further Things : US $35.00
Faber & Faber (UK) 1970, 1st Edition Hardback, VG+/VG+ condition, SIGNED
The dustjacket is corner-clipped and shows some soiling and light shelf wear. Flat-signed by the author on the title page.
Alexander, Lloyd
  The Town Cats and Other Tales : US $30.00
Dutton 1977, 1st Edition Hardback, VG+/VG condition.
Stated first edition with the correct number line. Beautiful full-page illustrations by Laszlo Kubinyi. The dustjacket shows some shelf wear, especially at the extremities: the fly folds and the top and bottom of the spine panel.
Alvarez, Walter
  T. Rex and the Crater of Doom : US $7.50
Princeton University Press 1997, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
The dustjacket is price clipped.
Anderson, Kevin J.
  The X-Files: Antibodies : US $20.00
Voyager 1997, 1st Edition Hardback, VG+/VG condition.
Closed tear along the top front fly fold. True first edition, preceding the US edition by a month.
  The X-Files: Ground Zero : US $11.25
Voyager 1995, Hardback, VG+/VG+ condition.
4th printing.
Anderson, Kevin J. and Doug Beason
  Ignition : US $25.00
Hodder & Stoughton (UK) 1996, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
The precedence on this is a little vague. This appears to be the true first edition, preceding the Coronet paperback edition in the US that was published in December of 1996. A near-future thriller.
Anderson, Poul
  A Midsummer Tempest : US $45.00
Severn House (UK) 1976, 1st Edition Hardback, F/VG+ condition, SIGNED
First UK Hardcover Edition. Inscribed by the Author. The dustjacket is lightly rubbed.
  Agent of the Terran Empire: The Continuing Adventures of Dominic Flandry : US $45.00
Gregg Press 1979, Hardback, F/F condition.
Stated First Printing. Beautiful copy, likely read only once.
  Ensign Flandry : US $40.00
Gregg Press 1979, Hardback, F/F condition.
Stated First Printing. Lovely copy, appears unread with that stiff as-new binding, though there is a small rub to the top front corner of the dustjacket.
  FireTime : US $30.00
Doubleday 1974, 1st Edition Hardback, VG+/VG condition, SIGNED
The dustjacket shows a little soiling. Inscribed by the author.
  Flandry of Terra: The Continuing Adventures of Dominic Flandry : US $40.00
Gregg Press 1979, Hardback, F/F condition.
Stated First Printing.
  Harvest the Fire : US $6.00
Tor 1995, 1st Edition Uncorrected Proof, VF condition.
  Harvest the Fire : US $14.00
Tor 1995, 1st Edition Hardback, VF/VF condition.
  Mother of Kings : US $10.00
Tor 2001, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
  Night Face and Other Stories : US $20.00
Gregg Press 1978, 1st Edition Hardback, F/VG+ condition.
First Hardcover Edition. Appears unread with a nice stiff binding and just a touch of shelf wear. There is a tiny closed tear at the bottom front fly fold, hence the slightly reduced grade on the jacket.
  Operation Luna : US $10.50
Tor 1999, 1st Edition Hardback, New/New condition.
  Orbit Unlimited : US $20.00
Gregg Press 1978, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
First US Hardcover Edition.
  Orbit Unlimited : US $7.00
Pyramid 1961, 1st Edition Paperback, VG condition.
  Orion Shall Rise : US $7.50
Timescape 1983, 1st Edition Trade Paperback, VG condition.
  Shield : US $85.00
Dobson (UK) 1965, 1st Edition Hardback, VG+/VG+ condition.
First UK and First Hardcover Edition. Very scarce. The book shows some evidence of tape residue to the black boards and the end papers. A neat stamp is on the front-free end paper. The dustjacket a touch of shelf wear.
  Starfarers : US $10.00
Tor 1998, Hardback, F/F condition.
Second Printing
  The Boat of a Million Years : US $18.00
Tor 1989, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
  The Broken Sword : US $82.50
Compton Russell (UK) 1974, 1st Edition Hardback, VG/VG condition, SIGNED
This is the rare Compton Russell edition published for the British Library system in the early 1970's. The author made no secret of the fact that he wasn't fond of the writing in the earliest versions of the story published back in the 1954. It was slightly revised by the author for inclusion in the Ballantine's Adult Fantasy series. This is the first hardcover edition of that revised edition. Most of the copies of this edition went into library's, very few into private hands. The book was essentially published without dustjacket, though it came with a heavy plastic cover that is intact on this copy. The title and authors name are stamped in black on the plastic cover on the front and in white along the spine panel. The book has orange boards quarter-bound along the spine panel in black. The book has some shelf wear and the edges of the page block are dusty. There is some evidence of sticker removal on the front paste down, but this doesn't appear to have actually been a library copy. Inscribed by the author.
  The Byworlder : US $20.00
Gregg Press 1978, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
First US Hardcover Edition. 1971 Nebula nominee.
  The Corridors of Time : US $85.00
Gollancz (UK) 1966, 1st Edition Hardback, VG+/VG condition.
First Hardcover and First UK Edition. The book is rather dusty at the top of the page block. The dustjacket, one of the Gollancz paper covers, is lightly soiled and shows some shelf wear, especially at the head and heel of the spine. The top of the spine also has two short tears.
  The Fleet of Stars : US $10.00
Tor 1997, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
  The Long Way Home : US $20.00
Gregg Press 1978, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
A lovely copy that appears unread with just a touch of shelf wear.
  The Shield of Time : US $10.00
Tor 1990, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
  The Star Fox : US $80.00
Gollancz (UK) 1966, 1st Edition Hardback, VG/VG condition.
Uncommon UK first edition in the yellow Gollancz paper dustjacket. The book shows a little soiling at the top of the page block. The dustjacket is complete but does show a little discolouration. Includes a white paper band wrapped around the inside front fly highlighting that this was a Gollancz SF Choice for March.
  The Stars Are Also Fire : US $10.00
Tor 1994, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
  The Time Patrol : US $12.50
Tor 1991, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
  Two Worlds : US $20.00
Gregg Press 1978, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
First US Hardcover Edition. Beautiful copy, appearing unread although there is a touch of rubbing to the dustjacket.
Anderson, Kevin J., and Herbert, Brian
  Dune: The Butlerian Jihad : US $12.00
Tor 2002, 1st Edition Hardback, F/F condition.
Anonymous
  Fifty Amazing Secret Service Dramas : US $25.00
Odhams (UK) 1937, 1st Edition Hardback, VG condition.
Undated, though published in 1937 according to the British Library. Various authors including Lord Baden Powell.
  The Mystery Book : US $27.50
Farrar & Rinehart 1st Edition Hardback, VG condition.
First book in the series and very uncommon. Bumped at the corners with a little marking on the back. No date, but likely published in 1940. Omnibus edition with stories by Anthony Abbot, Leslie Ford, David Frome, Mary Roberts Rinehart and Rex Stout. A sharp looking copy.
  The Times Anthology of Ghost Stories : US $40.00
Jonathon Cape (UK) 1975, 1st Edition Hardback, VG+/VG+ condition.
Ghost stories from a competition judged by Kingsley Amis, Patricia Highsmith and Christopher Lee. The dustjacket is corner clipped and shows a little wear, especially at the front fly fold. The book has a neat non-authorial inscription on the front free end paper. Uncommon.
 
All Books Page 1 of 35

Place your order now Sales@ColdDrake.com or call Toll Free at 888-469-1497.

Copyright © 1998-2003 Cold Drake Books, Inc.

Provided by Information Distribution & Marketing, Inc.